Source ip4x withdrawable metal clad switchgear for industrial plants, substations, and commercial facilities

Compare 28 listings of ip4x withdrawable metal clad switchgear from verified Chinese manufacturers. Evaluate rated voltage, current capacity, and protection levels to find suitable power distribution solutions for your project.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for IP4X Withdrawable Metal-Clad Switchgear

Understanding the Core Technical Architecture

The procurement of withdrawable metal-clad switchgear requires a precise understanding of its structural integrity and functional design. Based on observed market data, the primary configuration for this equipment is the KYN28-12 or KYN28A-12 model, which represents a standard for medium-voltage power distribution systems. The defining characteristic of this unit is its "metal-clad" construction, where the shell material is typically composed of stainless steel or aluminum-zinc thin steel plate, providing robust physical protection and electromagnetic shielding. The structure is designed as a cabinet, often floor-standing, to ensure stability and ease of integration into industrial electrical rooms.

A critical technical specification for buyers to verify is the rated voltage. While the standard configuration often operates at 12kV, the market also presents units rated for 12~40.5kV or specific 24kV variants. The rated current is equally variable, with observed specifications ranging from 630A up to 3150A, including specific steps such as 630A, 1250A, 1600A, 2000A, and 2500A. The equipment is designed for three-phase AC systems with a rated frequency of 50Hz or 50/60Hz. The "withdrawable" nature of the switchgear implies that the circuit breaker or functional units can be mechanically extracted from the main busbar without de-energizing the entire system, a feature essential for maintenance and safety. The mechanical life of these units is a significant performance indicator, with observed data suggesting a cycle life of approximately 20,000 operations.

Compliance and Certification Verification

When sourcing high-voltage electrical equipment, verifying compliance with international and regional standards is non-negotiable. The observed product listings frequently cite a combination of certifications, including CE, ISO, CCC, and IEC. Specifically, the ISOCCC certification and the CE mark are prominent indicators of adherence to safety and quality protocols. Buyers must distinguish between the general "Certification" field and specific "Certificate" details, as some listings may conflate these terms. The presence of the IEC standard is particularly vital for international projects, ensuring the equipment meets global safety benchmarks.

Beyond the listed certifications, buyers should verify the specific standards applied to the manufacturing process. While some background data suggests ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001, these should be treated as potential background standards rather than guaranteed product attributes unless explicitly confirmed in the supplier's documentation. The product standard itself often defines the physical dimensions, such as a width (W) of 600, 800, or 1000mm, a depth (D) of 1550 or 1660mm, and a height (H) of 2300mm. It is imperative to cross-reference the listed dimensions with the actual single package size, which can vary between 150x80x230 cm and 80x150x230 cm depending on the specific model and packaging configuration.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables

The pricing for withdrawable metal-clad switchgear exhibits a wide variance, with observed market ranges spanning from $100 to $28,400. This significant spread is not indicative of quality differences alone but rather reflects the complexity of the configuration, the specific rated current and voltage, and the level of customization required. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) for these units is typically low, often observed as 1 set, which allows for flexibility in procurement for smaller projects or pilot installations. However, the unit price is heavily influenced by the internal components, such as the type of circuit breaker, the quality of the busbar, and the specific protection level achieved.

Several factors directly impact the final cost. The shell material is a primary driver; units with stainless steel shells generally command a higher price than those with standard steel plates due to superior corrosion resistance and longevity. The protection level is another critical cost factor. While the standard IP4X rating is common for the enclosure, specific configurations may offer IP2X or IP3X for internal compartments or when the VCB (Vacuum Circuit Breaker) chamber door is opened. Customization availability is a significant variable; suppliers offering OEM services and custom structural modifications will typically charge a premium over standard off-the-shelf models. Additionally, the packaging method, whether wooden cases or plywood cases, adds to the logistical cost, especially given the substantial single gross weight, which can range from 500kg to 1500kg depending on the model.

Typical Applications and Operational Environments

Withdrawable metal-clad switchgear is engineered for demanding industrial and commercial environments where reliability and safety are paramount. The primary function of these units is power distribution, making them suitable for substations, industrial plants, and large commercial complexes. The equipment is designed to withstand specific environmental stresses, including an earthquake intensity of magnitude 8, which is a crucial consideration for regions with high seismic activity. The storage conditions recommended for these units emphasize the need to keep them sheltered from the sun and rain, indicating that while the IP4X rating provides protection against solid objects and limited water ingress, prolonged exposure to harsh weather without proper housing can degrade performance.

The installation type is another key application factor. While some listings specify "Fixed" installation, others highlight "Removable" or "Withdrawable" features, which are essential for facilities requiring frequent maintenance or modular expansion. The floor-standing structure allows for easy integration into existing electrical rooms, while the cabinet design ensures a compact footprint. The specific application also dictates the required rated voltage; for instance, a 12kV system is standard for many industrial applications, whereas 24kV or 40.5kV systems are reserved for larger transmission networks or specialized industrial processes. Buyers must align the switchgear's capabilities with the specific load requirements and environmental conditions of their site to ensure optimal performance and safety.

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations

When evaluating potential suppliers for withdrawable metal-clad switchgear, geographic origin plays a significant role in logistics and supply chain reliability. The observed market data indicates that major production hubs are located in Zhejiang and Foshan, Guangdong, China. These regions are known for their robust manufacturing ecosystems and expertise in electrical equipment production. However, buyers should not assume that all products from these locations are identical; the specific factory capabilities, quality control processes, and supply chain maturity can vary significantly between suppliers.

The supplier's ability to provide OEM services is a critical evaluation metric. The availability of OEM options suggests that the supplier can customize the product to meet specific project requirements, such as unique dimensions, specific color codes, or tailored internal configurations. Buyers should also assess the supplier's track record regarding the "Mechanical Life" claims. While a figure of 20,000 times is observed, verifying this through third-party test reports or historical performance data is essential. Furthermore, the packaging and shipping capabilities must be evaluated, as the single gross weight of 500kg to 1500kg requires specialized handling and transport arrangements. The supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including installation manuals and maintenance guides, is also a key indicator of their professionalism and commitment to long-term support.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Ensuring the quality of withdrawable metal-clad switchgear requires a rigorous quality control strategy that extends beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide comprehensive test results and performance data, particularly regarding the IP protection levels and mechanical endurance. The observed IP4X rating for the enclosure and IP2X for the VCB chamber door opened condition must be verified through actual testing or certified reports. The structural integrity of the cabinet, particularly the use of stainless steel or aluminum-zinc thin steel plate, should be inspected to ensure it meets the specified corrosion resistance and durability standards.

Long-term procurement considerations involve establishing a relationship with a supplier who can support the entire lifecycle of the equipment. This includes the availability of spare parts, technical support for maintenance, and the ability to scale production for future expansion. The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that the supplier can adapt to changing needs, but buyers must ensure that these customizations do not compromise the standard safety and performance metrics. Additionally, the storage conditions and maintenance requirements must be clearly communicated to the end-user to prevent premature degradation. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can mitigate risks associated with equipment failure and ensure a reliable power distribution system that meets the demands of their specific application.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed in the market for withdrawable metal-clad switchgear. This comparison highlights the variability in ratings and features that buyers must consider when selecting the appropriate unit for their project.

Specification CategoryObserved Range / OptionsCritical Verification Point
Rated Voltage12kV, 12~40.5kV, 24kVMatch with grid voltage and safety margins
Rated Current630A to 3150A (Steps: 630, 1250, 1600, 2000, 2500)Ensure capacity exceeds peak load requirements
Protection LevelIP4X (Enclosure), IP2X/IP3X (Internal/Door)Verify against environmental dust and water risks
Shell MaterialStainless Steel, Aluminum-Zinc Thin Steel Plate, Steel PlateAssess corrosion resistance needs
Mechanical Life20,000 TimesConfirm via test reports or historical data
DimensionsW: 600-1000mm, D: 1550-1660mm, H: 2300mmCheck against available floor space
Weight500kg to 1500kgPlan for transport and foundation requirements
CertificationsCE, ISO, CCC, IEC, ISOCCCValidate against project compliance requirements

By adhering to these guidelines and leveraging the observed data, buyers can navigate the complex landscape of withdrawable metal-clad switchgear procurement with confidence, ensuring the selection of equipment that meets both technical and operational requirements.

FAQs

What certifications do ip4x withdrawable metal clad switchgear units typically have?

These units typically hold CE, ISO, CCC, and IEC certifications. Some listings also specify ISOCCC as a combined certification standard. Buyers should verify these documents to ensure compliance with international safety protocols.

Which rated voltage levels are available for this switchgear model?

The available rated voltage levels include 12kV, 24kV, and a range of 12 to 40.5kV. The specific voltage must match the project grid requirements to ensure safe and stable power distribution operations.

Can buyers customize the dimensions and shell material of the switchgear?

Yes, customization is available for dimensions and shell materials. Buyers can select from stainless steel, aluminum-zinc thin steel plate, or standard steel plate. Standard widths range from 600 to 1000mm with a height of 2300mm.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing this equipment?

The minimum order quantity is one set for most suppliers. This low MOQ allows flexibility for smaller projects or pilot installations without requiring bulk commitments before verifying product performance and specifications.

How is the mechanical life defined for withdrawable metal clad switchgear?

The mechanical life is defined as approximately 20,000 operations. This figure indicates the number of times the circuit breaker can be withdrawn and reinserted before maintenance or replacement is required.

What protection levels are specified for the enclosure and internal chambers?

The enclosure typically has an IP4X protection level against solid objects. Internal compartments or the VCB chamber door may offer IP2X or IP3X ratings. These levels ensure safety against dust and limited water ingress.